Constructing a new lattice model for atomic dynamics using symmetry of lattice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
DOI Yusuke  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10403172)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非線形格子 / 離散ブリーザー / 非線形局在モード / 非線形格子モデル / 分子動力学法 / 分子動力学 / 複素ノーマルモード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtain high mobility of intrinsic localized mode in anharmonic lattice by constructing a symmetric lattice which has rotational symmetry in the complex normal mode of the corresponding lattice. Highly efficient method for searching a symmetric lattice for FPU lattice is constructed. Therefore we can calculate dynamics of the large particle symmetric lattice. We investigate the structure of ILM and dynamics of ILM in the large symmetric lattices. Adding to this, we obtain a method for constructing symmetric lattices for general lattice systems.