Unified construction of preconditioners in ultra-large-scale domain decomposition analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University (2014)
Toyo University (2013)
Kyushu University (2012)
Principal Investigator
KANAYAMA Hiroshi  日本女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (90294884)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超大規模計算 / 領域分割法 / 高速化手法 / 前処理 / 統一的構築 / インターフェース問題 / 前処理つき共役勾配法 / 大規模領域分割解析 / 高速化 / 並列処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Theoretical part of implementation of the Balancing Domain Decomposition (BDD) preconditioner for the interface problem in magnetostatic analysis has almost been completed in the first 2012 FY of this research. During 2013 FY and 2014 FY, we have tried to perform real implementation of the preconditioner. In the final 2014 FY, we have concentrated our attention to one core implementation only and confirmed the future possibility of this preconditioner, leaving some unsolved matters.
Power-up of thermal convection weak coupling analysis code (ADVENTURE_sFlow Version 1.0) has mainly been done for thermal analysis, producing the open publicity of the code during 2014 FY. The characteristic curve method (the Lagrange-Galerkin method) is effectively used to have the resultant symmetric coefficient matrices for each time step, which makes the symmetric solvers like the Conjugate Gradient (CG) method or the MINimal RESidual (MINRES) method useful.