Topology optimization of network systems based on graph theory and dynamical systems theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2013-2014)
Kyushu University (2012)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Norikazu  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (60284551)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsネットワーク / クラスタ係数 / 代数的連結度 / 平均頂点間距離 / 分散アルゴリズム / ニューラルネットワーク / 収束性 / 非負値行列因子分解 / 複雑ネットワーク / マルチエージェントネットワーク / 収束条件判定 / 収束判定 / 非線形回路網 / 大域クラスタ係数 / Ω行列 / 大域収束性 / 乗法型更新
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the problem of optimizing the network topology based on indices such as clustering coefficient, algebraic connectivity and average shortest path length. Not only some properties of the networks having optimal or locally optimal topologies were revealed by theoretical analysis, but also some algorithms that can generate networks with nearly optimal topologies were developed. We also studied some dynamics related problems such as the decentralized estimation of the algebraic connectivity, the convergence analysis of discrete-time recurrent neural networks, the analysis of the number of DC operating points in a certain nonlinear circuits, and the global convergence of iterative solution methods for nonnegative matrix factorization, and obtained many important results through both theoretical analysis and numerical experiments.