Novel Sequence Set for Novel Instrumentation and Communication Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionThe University of Aizu
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Takafumi  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (20218580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAHARA Tsuneo  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (10433153)
WATANABE Yodai  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 准教授 (70360675)
MIYAZAKI Toshiaki  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (70404895)
DING Shuxue  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (80372829)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords系列設計 / 零相関範囲系列 / ZCZ / 完全系列 / 超音波イメージング / レーダーパルス圧縮 / 視覚秘密分散 / 無線システム / 合成開口レーダー / センサー同期 / 準同期 / 可視光通信 / 計測工学 / 低ピークファクタ / 同期 / 物理計測 / 著音波イメージング / 無線通信 / レーダー / 相関関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we have investigated schemes for novel sequence construction, in particular, sequence sets having a zero-correlation zone, so-called ZCZ sequence sets, and developed eight different types of sequence construction schemes. Among these, five schemes can each obtain a set of sequences consisting of N subsets. The correlation function of the sequences of a pair of different subsets has a ZCZ with a greater width than that of the correlation function of sequences of the same subset. A wider inter-subset ZCZ enables improved performance in applications. The other developed construction schemes can generate ZCZ sequence sets having flat power spectra, and quaternary phase-shift keying ZCZ sequence sets. We have demonstrated the high performance of the applications of sequences obtained by the proposed schemes, including to wireless communication systems, ultrasonic imaging, synthetic aperture radar, sensor-system synchronization, and visible secret sharing.