Application of Ultradiscrete Analysis on Engineering Systems
Project/Area Number |
24560078
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Engineering fundamentals
Research Institution | Musashino University (2014) Aoyama Gakuin University (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 応用数理 / セルオートマトン / 非線形差分方程式 / 超離散系 / カルマンフィルター / パンルヴェ方程式 / 差分方程式 / 数理工学 / 超離散 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found several new aspects of the solutions and mathematical structures for ultradiscrete equations, in which both of the independent and dependent variables are discrete. We also studied the relationship between the solutions of ultradiscrete equations and those of the corresponding nonlinear differential equations, and made clear that both are closely related. We also proposed a Kalman filter for the ultradiscrete system corresponding to a nonlinear difference equation and confirmed its validity through numerical experiment. This result strongly suggests an applicability of the ultradiscrete equations to engineering systems.