Multigrid Method Using Beam Element for Framed Structure Modeled by Solid Elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMURA Tomoshi  日本大学, 工学部, 講師 (30282594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISOBE Daigoro  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科(系), 教授 (00262121)
YAMASHITA Takuzo  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40597605)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有限要素法 / マルチグリッド法 / 梁要素 / ソリッド要素 / 骨組構造 / 構造解析 / 大規模並列解析 / ファイバー / 大規模並列計算 / 共役勾配法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A preconditioner for the conjugate gradient method based on a multigrid (MG) method (the fiber coarse grid MG method) is proposed for the finite element analysis of framed structures modeled by a fine mesh of solid elements. A frame model of beam elements (beam model) is used as a coarse grid of the fine mesh of solid elements. The degenerated Timoshenko beam element is used for the beam model. The proposed method is a kind of two grid method. The methods of the restriction and prolongation for the proposed MG method are derived. Good convergence property compared to a simple diagonal scaling preconditioner is attained by the proposed MG preconditioner. A prototype of analysis framework for the proposed method, which consists of I/O system, pre- and post- systems is also developed.