Study on ductile damage progress in a single crystal using synchrotron white X-ray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIBANO Jun-ichi  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60206141)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAJIWARA Kentaro  , 高輝度光科学研究センター, 副主幹研究員 (40443551)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords単結晶 / 延性損傷 / 転位密度 / プロファイル解析 / 装置関数 / 白色X線 / 放射光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to verify experimentally the relation between the progress of ductile damage and crystal orientation, the X-ray diffraction measurements of a single crystal is valid. In this study, verification of the ductile damage progress behavior of an aluminum single crystal under tensile loading was performed by using white X-ray at synchrotron radiation facilities SPring-8. As a result, dislocation cells were generated and rotated near the notch with ductile damage progress. The angle variations in the vertical plane are very large compared with them in a horizontal plane. And, dislocation density increased as ductile damage progressed, but it was relatively low near the notch. The influence of release of the strain energy by ductile damage progress was expected.