Performance evaluation and band gap improvement of barium titanate electronic composites with secondary batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NARITA Fumio  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10312604)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords圧電強度・機能学 / 数値シミュレーション / 材料試験 / 電子複合材料 / 2次電池 / 電場・力学場相互干渉 / スマート材料システム / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to provide meso-mechanical design criteria of novel eco-friendly smart electronic composite materials, we investigated the detection/response characteristics and power generation properties of barium titanate electronic composites from both a theoretical and experimental point of view using multi-physics approach. Electromechanical interactions, micro- and nano-structures, chemical composition, additive element, and fabrication time/temperature were considered. Based on the study on the detection/response characteristics and power generation properties of the electronic composites, optimal materials and structures were selected.