Wear Properties of nano-Carbon/Carbon Composites with Bacterial Cellulose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Yoshihito  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (00160862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBUYA Yotsugi  秋田大学, 工学資源学研究科, 教授 (00154261)
Research Collaborator KIKUCHI Tokio  福島県ハイテクプラザ
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords機械材料・材料力学 / 材料設計 / プロセス / 物性・評価 / 摩擦摩耗特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fabrication method of Si-C/Carbon/Carbon composites with Bacterial Cellulose and Bamboo Charcoal Powder additive and their wear properties were investigated. In order to examine the wear properties of nano-C/C composites and nano-SiC/C/C composites, wear tests were conducted by using the pin-on-drum type tribology tester under room condition and dry sliding condition.
The SiC/C/C composites have excellent wear property in comparison with silicon nitride ceramics and/or DLC coating. When the wear element lost by sliding force in tests, the fracture pass was affected by fibre bridging of carbonized BC microfibrils, and large energy was absorbed during crack propagation. The BC microfibrils with the polymer matrix had some effects on the higher fracture toughness of BC composites as increasing carbonizing temperature, and then the specific factor of wear element loss became lower in tests. The SiC additive from BCP could be contributed for low coefficient of friction.