Study of degradation mechanism of ferroelectric materials by means of autonomic atomistic modeling and atomic-structure instability analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UMENO Yoshitaka  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (40314231)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords原子モデリング / 強誘電体 / マルチフィジックス / ナノ材料 / 原子シミュレーション / 構造不安定性 / ドメインスイッチング / シミュレーション / 第一原理計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the mechanism of degradation in domain switching performance in ferroelectric materials, we have investigated the effect of defects on the domain wall motion and the interplay between external electric field and mechanical loading. We have developed a new scheme of semi-automatic building of interatomic potentials, which consists of reference data generation, parameter optimization, self-monitoring of potential validity and regeneration of reference data. With molecular dynamics simulations we have presented strong effects of kinks, vacancies and electric fields on the critical stress for domain wall motion. With atomistic-level instability mode analyses we have also shown the mechanism of the activation of latent instability modes created around defects.