Developments of Damage Model and Analytical Tool for Evaluation of Fatigue Strength under Multiaxial Random Loading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2013-2014)
University of Fukui (2012)
Principal Investigator
ITOH Takamoto  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40242581)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKANE Masao  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20111130)
YAMAMOTO Takaei  大分大学, 工学部, 助教 (20295166)
HIYOSHI Noritake  石川工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 講師 (30342489)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords疲労 / 低サイクル疲労 / 多軸応力 / 金属疲労 / 多軸負荷 / 疲労損傷 / 寿命評価 / 解析ソフト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study presented a simple method of determining stresses and strains and a severity of loading history under non-proportional loadings with defining the rotation angles of the maximum principal stress and strain in a three dimensional stress and strain space. Based on this method, an analytical program for visually presenting the stress/strain state, the non-proportionality of loading, and the damage evaluation was developed. It will be possible for researchers and engineers to assess the fatigue strength under non-proportional loading without requiring special knowledge and judgment about multiaxial loading.