Development of biocompatible stainless steel and beta-type Ti alloy with high-nitrogen surface layer made by solution nitriding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHIKO Uematsu  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (80273580)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAKIUCHI Toshifumi  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20452039)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords疲労 / 腐食疲労 / 窒素固溶 / 表面硬化 / 窒化物析出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biocompatible stainless steel and beta-type Ti alloy with high-nitrogen surface layer were fabricated by solution-nitriding method. Type 304 stainless steel and beta-type Ti alloy were solution nitrided at high temperature. Solution nitriding resulted in the formation of surface-hardened layer, which was beneficial for wear resistance. In Type 304, fatigue strengths in laboratory air were highly improved by solution nitriding due to the surface-hardened layer. However, precipitation of chromium nitrides (CrN) occurred during solution nitriding, resulting in the formation of Cr-depicted zone along grain boundary. Consequently, corrosion fatigue strengths in 3%NaCl solution decreased compared with un-treated material. Solution-nitrided beta-type Ti alloy exhibited lower fatigue strengths in laboratory air than un-treated material due to the sever grain growth during solution nitriding.