Clarification of generation mechanism for residual stress field on quenched streel after carburizing by microscopic examination of hardened layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SAKAIDA Yoshihisa  静岡大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10334955)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYAKAWA Kunio  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (80283399)
Research Collaborator INAYAMA Tomohito
NURAI Toshiyuki
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords後方電子線散乱回折法 / 局所方位差 / 領域平均 / 硬化層特性 / 硬化層深さ / 残留応力 / 変態塑性ひずみ / 浸炭焼入 / 電子線後方散乱回折法 / 全硬化層深さ / 固有ひずみ / 機械材料・材料力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, some quenched chromium-molybdenum steel after carburizing were used. Using the scanning electron microscope, the crystallographic orientation analysis was carried out on the cross-sectional hardened layer by EBSD (electron backscattering diffraction) technique. The correlations of the KAM (kernel average misorientation) distribution with the case depth and residual stress field were examined. As a result, the KAM distribution under the carburized surface was quite different from that of the interior below the case depth. By setting the threshold angle to 60 degrees, the KAM maps are meaningful data for the mixture of martensite and bainite grains. Furthermore, the case depth and the plateaued depth in the compressive residual stress near the carburized surface are predictable by calculating the area-average of the KAM maps.