Theoretical development and applications for swelling-induced buckling analysis of gels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Dai  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70362283)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsゲル / 膨潤 / 座屈 / 不安定 / 有限要素 / 膨潤誘起座屈 / パターン変態 / ゲルのモデリング / 膨潤平衡 / ゲル材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed finite element analysis of swelling-induced pattern transformation of gel films with a square lattice of holes, to simulate diamond plate patterns observed in experiments and then to explain the mechanism and the dependence on prestrains. We used an inhomogeneous field theory for polymeric gels in finite element analysis. It was found that buckling to form diamond plate patterns starts locally and then propagates until homogeneous transformation is achieved. It was further found that prestrains in tension delays the onset of pattern transformation and different patterns appear as transitional states during the transformation.