Experimental studies on distribution of energy release rate among branch cracks in rapid crack bifurcation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shinichi  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60135415)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords破壊 / き裂 / エネルギー解放率 / 応力拡大係数 / 開口変異 / 衝撃工学 / 分岐 / 光計測 / Fracture / Crack / Energy release rate / Stress intensity factor / Opening displacement / Impact engineering / Bifurcation / Optical method / Energy Release Rate / Stress Intensity Factor / Opening Displacement / Impact Engineering / Optical Method
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High speed holographic microscopy was applied to take microscopic photographs of rapidly bifurcating cracks in PMMA or Homalite 100. The crack speed was more than 400m/s. On the photographs, crack opening displacement (COD) of two branch cracks was measured and energy release rates of the branch cracks were obtained from the CODs. The measurement results said that the distribution of energy release rate between the two branch cracks was 55% and 45% on the average.
Optical interferometry was also applied to the same bifurcating cracks to measure the singular stress field in the vicinity of the tips of branch cracks. The measurement of the singular stress field was also able to give the energy release rates of the two branch cracks. Each of them were 55% and 45% of the total energy release rate on the average.
The above results might say that there exists small asymmetry on the distribution of energy release rate between two branch cracks after the rapid crack bifurcation.