Project/Area Number |
24560098
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA TATSURO 京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (90239658)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 複合処理 / 窒化 / DLC被覆 / 微粒子衝突処理 / 短時間熱処理 / 摩擦摩耗特性 / 機械的性質 / 疲労強度 / 極短時間熱処理 / 長時間窒化 / プラズマ窒化 / DLC被覆処理 / FPB / プラズマ処理 / DLC / チタン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was conducted to establish the advanced hybrid treatment processes which contribute for improving the functionalities and the energy efficiency of mechanical products. To accomplish the purpose, we comprehensively accumulated the academic knowledge concerning the combination effect of various surface modification and heat treatment methods such as plasma nitriding, gas nitriding, DLC coating, fine-particle bombarding and short-time duplex heat treatment. In the above hybrid treatment processes, each treatment was considered a component and some of the treatments were suitably combined to produce the required functionalities depending on the usage and materials. As a result, we have proposed the processes which can simultaneously improve the friction-wear properties, mechanical properties and fatigue strength of alloy steel and titanium alloy.