Fabrication of high performance pure titanium material via direct consolidation of TiH2 powder with additions of TiO2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UMEDA JUNKO  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 助教 (50345162)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsレアメタルフリー / 高強靭性チタン / 酸化チタン / 酸素固溶強化 / 水素化チタン / 純チタン / 放電プラズマ焼結
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mixtures of titanium hydride (TiH2) powders and titanium dioxide (TiO2) particles were employed as starting materials. The mixtures were consolidated by using SPS process and hot extrusion. XRD analysis showed the additive TiO2 particles were thermally decomposed and were completely dissolved into Ti matrix during SPS process at 1073K for 1.8 ks. The lattice constant in c-axis increased proportional to TiO2 contents, while no remarkable changes were detected in the a-axis. Tensile testing showed that UTS and 0.2%YS increased in proportion to TiO2 content, but elongation decreased slightly with increased TiO2 content. In particular, extruded TiH2 powder material with 1.5 wt.% TiO2 particles produced 1158 MPa UTS, 946 MPa 0.2%YS and 24% elongation. Comparison to pure Ti with no additive TiO2 particle, extruded TiH2 powder material showed the decrease of ductility while improving tensile strength. These results were showed to be superior to those of the conventional Ti-6Al-4V alloy.