Investigation of Deformation Mechanism Dependent Elastic-plastic Multi-axial Compressive Behavior and Constitutive Modeling of Metastable Beta-type Titanium Alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science (2014)
Okayama University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Ichiro  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (10263625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEMOTO Yoshito  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 准教授 (60216942)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TADA Naoya  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (70243053)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords塑性変形 / 準安定βチタン合金 / 二軸圧縮 / Ti-Nb合金 / 塑性変形機構 / 構成関係 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 弾塑性変形 / βチタン合金
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, influences of the deformation mechanisms on the mechanical behavior of metastable beta-type titanium alloys have been investigated. Titanium-niobium alloys with different contents of niobium were prepared. The uniaxial and biaxial compression tests of those alloys were then conducted by using the original testing machine. The electron microscopic analyses were also performed to check the activity of plastic deformation mechanisms in order to investigate the relationship between the mechanism change and the mechanical behavior. The results revealed that special characteristics during compressive deformation such as variation of strain hardening rate and anisotropic hardening developed due to the change of dominant deformation mechanism with the niobium content. Based on the results, the constitutive modeling that is possible to express the niobium content dependency of compressive plastic behavior of titanium-niobium alloys was introduced.