Development of a high-strength surface coating with an excellent resistance to hydrogen embrittlement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMABE Junichiro  九州大学, 水素エネルギー国際研究センター, 准教授 (20532336)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUOKA Saburo  九州大学, 水素材料先端科学研究センター, 特任教授 (10354250)
STAYKOV Aleksandar  九州大学, カーボンニュートラルエネルギー国際研究所, 助教 (80613231)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水素 / 皮膜 / 水素脆化 / 水素透過 / 第一原理計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cylindrical specimens (Type 304) with two- and three-layer aluminum-based coatings deposited by a special-blended molten aluminum alloy were exposed to high-pressure hydrogen; then, their hydrogen contents were determined by thermal desorption analysis. The two-layer coating consisted of alumina and Fe-Al layers, whereas the three-layer coating consisted of alumina, aluminum, and Fe-Al layers. The hydrogen-content measurements revealed that the three-layer coating had an excellent resistance to hydrogen entry, compared to the two-layer coating. The excellent resistance of the three-layer coating was attributed to the existence of the aluminum layer, not the alumina layer, which has a good resistance to hydrogen entry in low pressures. Analysis of local hydrogen concentrations by secondary ion mass spectroscopy demonstrated that the extremely low effective hydrogen diffusivity of the three-layer-coated specimen was attributed to hydrogen trapping at the interface of aluminum and Fe-Al.