Development of the light metal welding by controlling the interface nanostructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionIbaraki University (2014)
Kumamoto University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Chihiro  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (60311635)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマグネシウム / ガラス / 超音波接合 / 抵抗スポット溶接 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / マグネシウム合金 / 溶接 / 界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several welding techniques were studied to retain the microstructure and the mechanical properties of the base metal after welding.
Resistance spot welding with an insert material was developed to join Mg alloy plates. Using an Mg-Zn-Y alloy plate as an insert material, it was found that high strength joints were obtained at relatively low welding current. Microstructure observations revealed that the long period stacking ordered structure, which was thought to be one of the reinforcing phases of Mg-Zn-Y alloy, precipitated at the welded region and attributed to the high strength properties of the joint. Ultrasonic welding between an Al ribbon and a glass substrate was studied and the effect of the nano structure materials inserted at the bonded interface on the Al microstructure was evaluated. It was revealed that the Al grains became finer but retained the original orientation.