Studies on the technique for controlling the fatigue fracture by shot-peening process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KURODA MASATOSHI  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (00432998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKITA Koichi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 主任研究員 (10231820)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsショットピーニング / ステンレス鋼 / 表面特性 / 疲労強度 / 原子力材料 / 疲労 / 表面処理 / 残留応力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Not only the evaluation of the fatigue strength for shot-peened material but also the development of the technique for controlling the surface properties of material by shot-peening process play an important part in controlling the fatigue fracture of structures by shot-peening process. In the present study, the response surface model which can represent the quantitative relationship between the shot-peening conditions and the surface properties of material has been developed by introducing the design of experiments. It was indicated that the surface properties of fatigue specimens predicted by the response surface model agreed roughly with the experiments.