Development of high-strength porous ceramic produced by firing mixture of clay and waste glass fiber reinforced plastic and applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Hiroyuki  宮崎大学, 工学部, 助教 (80295196)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリサイクル / ガラス繊維強化プラスチック / 多孔質セラミックス / 高強度 / 日射熱の低減 / ヒートアイランド現象 / 舗装用ブロック / 緑化材 / 廃棄ガラス繊維強化プラスチック / セラミックス / ろ過材 / セラミック / GFRP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To use waste glass fiber reinforced plastic (GFRP) effectively, we produced porous glass fiber reinforced ceramic by mixing clay and crushed waste GFRP before firing the mixture. Various ceramic specimens were produced by changing the mixing ratios of clay and GFRP and firing temperature. Strength tests were carried out on the samples. The apparent porosity, water absorption and thermal conductivity were also measured. In addition, to examine the environmental suitability of the ceramics, the pH of immersion liquid was measured and acid resistance tests were carried out. From the results, it was clarified that ceramics with high water absorption, high strength and low thermal conductivity could be produced in this process.
As applications of the ceramics, the developments of a pavement block and greening material with moss for heat island phenomenon countermeasures by exploiting the ceramic high water absorption ability and low thermal conduction characteristics were conducted.