Formation of effective thermal network by using fusible fillers and enhancement of thermal conductivity of polymer composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Sanada Kazuaki  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20363872)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords熱物理学 / 材料試験 / 複合材料 / カーボンナノチューブ / 炭素繊維 / 溶融粒子 / 熱伝導率 / 粘度 / グラフェン / 溶融フィラー / 酸化グラフェン / 有限要素解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop polymer composites with high thermal conductivity and good processability using nano- and micro-fusible particles. Polymer composites were prepared by mixing liquid-type epoxy resin with a curing agent, an accelerator, and nano- and micro-fusible particles. The nano-fusible particles were a mixture of fusible-powdered epoxy resin with low fusible temperature and carbon nanotubes (CNTs), whereas the micro-fusible particles were a mixture of fusible-powdered epoxy resin with high fusible temperature and carbon fibers. The nano- and micro-fusible particles fused during the cure of epoxy matrix and form thermally conductive pathways in the composites. The viscosity of the uncured composites was measured using a viscometer. Moreover, the thermal conductivity of the cured composites was evaluated using a steady-state method. The effect of addition of the nano- and micro-fusible particles on the thermal conductivity and viscosity of the composites is discussed.