A fundamental study on the nonhomogeneous and anisotropic hygrothermoelasticitiy assuring the design procedures of wooden products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Masayuki  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60283339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOTAO YOSHIHIRO  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10275274)
KAMEO YOSHITAKA  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 助教 (60611431)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords連続体力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The construction of the fundamental hygrothermoelastic theory considering the dependence of material properties on the hygrothermal environment was sought. At first, the hygrothermal diffusion equations considering the absorption and dissolution of moisture by assuming that moisture exists as dissolved and gaseous forms in the substantial solid parts and voids, respectively. Theoretical analyses of one-dimensional steady or transient hygrothermoelastic field in a strip or cylinder were performed. Then, numerical calculations revealed the distributions of the field quantities such as temperature, dissolved moisture content, vapor concentration, and stresses. As a result, it was found that the proposed diffusion equations are able to describe the nonlinear relation between temperature and moisture content and that the stresses are developed anew by considering the absorption and dissolution of moisture.