Study on Mechanical Modeling and Its Application of High Mechanical Strength Hydrogel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
RIKU Isamu  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20398423)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsゲル / 力学モデル / 多軸圧縮 / DNゲル / 多軸圧縮試験 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 解析・評価 / 高分子構造・物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gel scientists are facing challenges in providing synthetic connective tissues that serve a predominantly biomechanical role in the body, such as articular cartilage, semilunar cartilage, tendons and ligaments. However, in order to replace the natural tissues with hydrogels, a number of significant engineering questions should be addressed, such as the provision of low surface friction and wear, a suitable elastic modulus, and high mechanical strength, both in vivo and in vitro. The high mechanical strength hydrogel, containing 60-90% water, exhibit a fracture strength as high as a few to several tens of megapascal and show high wear resistance due to their extremely low coefficient of friction. These gels might open new era of soft and wet materials as substitutes for articular cartilage and other tissues. To take advantage of the toughness mechanism of such gel and explore its possibility for engineering application, the computational model of such gel has been constituted.