Fracture simulation of joints based on the evaluation of local fatigue strength
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Takeshi  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50167318)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords構造・機能材料 / 材料強度 / 信頼性評価 / 接合技術 / インデンテーション法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study established a method to estimate local elastic-plastic properties of rivet joints in terms of indentation tests using two indenters. True stress-strain curves of self-piercing rivet (SPR) and base materials were estimated by the dual indenter method, and pre-strain levels of SPR and base materials were determined by the estimated stress-strain curves. Pre-strained SPR specimens were prepared and conducted fatigue tests, by which local fatigue strength was evaluated. Stress distribution of the SPR specimen and SPR joints were analyzed by finite element method (FEM), and fatigue strengths of SPR itself and SPR joints were correlated.