Probabilistic Evauation of compression strength of composite laminated stiffened plates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
HIROSHI Suemasu  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20134661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長嶋 利夫  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10338436)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords複合材料 / 補強板 / 層間剥離 / 確率特性 / 補強平板 / 圧縮 / 剥離 / 確率変動 / 座屈 / 確率論的解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Probabilistic evaluation of compressive strength of composite stiffened plate is studied by focusing the debonding of the interface between the skin and frange. The failure of the skin/frange interface was discussed fracture mechanically first and the toughness of the skin/frange interface can be used to predict the debonding of skin/frange interface. Then, the interlaminar tensile strength of the laminate was measured and the interfacial strength was probabilistically evaluated. Finally, a finite element analysis was performed for a composite stiffened panel. The failure load and the expected position of failure mechanically assessed agreed well with the experiment done at JAXA before.