Development of TMA based nanoindentation creep test procedure and evaluation of long-term viscoelastic properties at elevated temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Hirokazu  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (10163841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Takashi  沼津工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (10161994)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインデンテーション試験 / クリープコンプライアンス / シール材料 / 弾性体・粘弾性体の対応原理 / 時間-温度換算則 / フランジ締結体 / 粘弾性 / 弾性体-粘弾性体の対応原理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Indentation creep test was carried out using TMA with Berkovich indenter to evaluate the viscoelastic characteristics of sealing products. The time-temperature superposition principle was applied to obtain the master curve of the creep compliance of gasket material at elevated temperature. The elastic-viscoelastic correspondence principle was also applied to estimate the gasket creep strain in the flanges from the master curve of the creep compliance. Gasket creep strain rate can be predicted at an elevated temperature for a long term of 10 years. Estimation of the gasket creep strain rate in the flanges shows a good agreement with the experiment data.