Development of surface modification technology for biocompatible implant materials by cold spray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNiigata Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Yasuhiro  新潟工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (70291755)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生体材料 / コールドスプレー / 低弾性 / 生体適合性 / 疲労強度 / 接触破壊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study is to develop a novel implant material which has a superior biocompatibilities and high strength by means of a coating technology. In this study, the cold spray technique was selected and used as surface modification method of a titanium alloy for the development of implant material; the porous pure titanium coating was sprayed on a titanium alloy, Ti-6Al-4V, by using the cold spray technique. The influences of spray conditions and post-sprayed heat treatments on the mechanical properties of the cold sprayed biomedical coatings were investigated. It was revealed from the experimental results that the developed biomedical titanium coatings had a low elastic modulus, high adhesion and enough tensile strength. The cold sprayed biomedical coatings developed in this work have enough fatigue properties.