Development of PLLA Nanofiber Scaffold Doped with BaTiO3 by Electrospinning for Bone/Cartilage Tissue Engineering
Project/Area Number |
24560114
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA Yusuke 同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (80368141)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 骨軟骨再生 / スキャホールド / ナノファイバー / チタン酸バリウム粒子 / エレクトロスピニング / 圧電材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, PLLA nanofiber scaffold doped with BaTiO3 (BTO) particle was developed to accelerate bone formation. We developed PLLA/BTO nanofiber scaffold with uniformly dispersed BTO nanoparticles at PLLA concentration of 10 w/v% and BTEAC concentration of 3 w/v%. According to TEM observation, BTO nanoparticles were dispersed uniformly in the PLLA/BTO nanofiber, and the density of BTO nanoparticle in the PLLA/BTO nanofiber increased with increasing amount of BTO. The surface potential of PLLA/BTO nanofiber was lower than that of PLLA nanofiber due to BTO nanoparticles. There were no differences in DNA amount among all nanofiber scaffold. ALP activity on PLLA/BTO nanofiber scaffold was higher than that on PLLA nanofiber scaffold. It was suggested that PLLA/BTO nanofiber scaffold enhanced osteogenic differentiation.