Development of SHM System for Long Term Monitoring of Adhesively Bonded Structures
Project/Area Number |
24560115
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOMURA Yasutoshi 立命館大学, 理工学部, 任期制講師 (20372667)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 機械材料・材料力学 / 損傷力学 / ヘルスモニタリング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The effects of applied force on piezo-electric properties of PZT transducers were studied to improve the long term reliability of PZT transducers. A SHM system for CFRP adhesively bonded structures was proposed using the newly developed PZT transducers and diagnostic software. The results suggested that the microscopic damages of PZT transducers caused by applied force could be reduced by stress shielding plates with thermal residual stress. The internal damages induced in adhesive layer could be quantitatively evaluated using the scalar index based on the dispersion of Lamb waves.