Research and Development of Tailored Design and Manufacturing Process of New Bone Simulator for Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIKAMI Tetsuya  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80243179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAWARA Daisuke  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 講師 (20447907)
Research Collaborator OKANO Yoshio
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords模擬骨 / 整形外科手術シミュレータ / 骨ドリリング特性 / ねじ押し抜き試験 / トルク試験 / X線マイクロCT / 均質化法 / 骨切り・骨ドリリング特性 / モルフォロジー解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a new manufacturing method for the material and models of bone, which is mainly made of polyurethane, it is for operation training for orthopaedic doctors. In the process of its manufacturing, the density of the porous foam can be changed, which leads to the control of the drilling property related to the mechanical behaviors of the material. In this study, to quantify the relationship between the pore distribution and the drilling properties, we evaluated the mechanical behaviors of the models by the push out screw test and torque test changing the pore density, and quantified characteristic properties. In addition, we evaluated the mechanical properties by using FEM/homogenization technique and availability of the modeling for the bone model with X-Ray Micro-CT was discussed. We found that the mechanical behaviors of the model can be controlled dominantly by the pore ratio and the micro structure.