Project/Area Number |
24560117
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Hiroshima Kokusai Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
KEIJIRO Nakasa 広島国際学院大学, 工学部, 研究員 (80034370)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
WANG Rongguang 広島工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30363021)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | スパッタエッチング / 微細突起物 / 表面硬化 / 強度評価 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to increase the strength of multi-functional fine protrusions formed by sputter-etching of steels, surface modifications were carried out. Quenching or plasma-nitriding of the protrusions increased indentation and scratch resistances of protrusions to almost twice larger values than those of the as-sputter-etched protrusions. The indentation of nitrided protrusions to plastic plates produced many holes without deformation of tips of protrusions whereas the tips of as-sputter-etched protrusions were deformed under both static and repeated indentation. These results mean that the surface with plasma-nitrided protrusions is applicable to a roll to transport soft materials with large gripping force or to a roll to transcript many holes on the plastic plates to decrease light reflection and to increase adhesion of paint. Sputter coating of SiC film on the protrusion substrate facilitated the delamination of a plastic film molded in the protrusions.