Analysis of chemical compoung and maechanical field during nitriding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionSaitama Institute of Technology (2013-2014)
Fukuyama University (2012)
Principal Investigator
INOUE Tatsuo  埼玉工業大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (10025950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEHARA Takuya  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50311741)
WATANABE Youichi  仙台高等専門学校, その他の部局等, その他 (60515154)
MUKAI Ryuji  埼玉工業大学, 公私立大学の部局等, その他 (40398540)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords窒化 / 窒化物 / 相変態 / 体積膨張 / 固有ひずみ / 残留応力 / 窒素分布 / 拡散 / 体積変化 / 初期ひずみ / 非弾性構成式 / 応力解析 / 浸炭 / 化学量論 / 弾塑性解析 / 化合物 / 簡便法 / 有限要素法 / フェーズフィールド法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Final goal of this project is to formulate a method to evaluate stress, or residual stress induced in the steel substrate in nitriding process. Non-equilibrium state is considered, in the first paper, to simulate nitrogen concentration successively by simple diffusion into α-Fe in the first stage of the process followed by formation of γ’ and ε compounds associated with phase transformation due to crystallographic structure change. The volume dilatation by such diffusion and phase change processes is estimated, where emphasis is placed on that by considering the nitrogen dependence on lattice parameters for each unit cell. The volume dilatation thus evaluated is to be used to formulate elastic plastic strain and stress in the final part.