Imaging and identification of anomalies in metal by nonlinear ultrasonics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNagoya Industrial Science Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Koichiro  公益財団法人名古屋産業科学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50023239)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非線形超音波 / 超音波試験 / 非破壊検査 / 非破壊材料評価 / 高調波 / 画像化 / 劣化・損傷 / 局部塑性域 / 高調波画像化 / 材料劣化 / 非金属介在物 / 塑性域 / 熱疲労き裂 / 燃料被覆管 / 微細欠陥 / 介在物 / 局部塑性変形 / 金属基複合材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to visualize nondestructively material degradation, small nonmetallic inclusions, weak diffusion bond and local plastic region. To visualize these anomalies, we have applied an immersion harmonic imaging technique in which large amplitude sinusoidal burst wave forces the anomalies to vibrate and thus excited higher harmonics are extracted by a pertinent analogue high-pass filter. By mapping the higher harmonic amplitude of interest, we can image the anomalies. Plastically deformed region is imaged by a local resonance harmonic method, in which sinusoidal burst wave of a through-thickness resonant frequency of a flat plate forces dislocation loops to vibrate and higher harmonic amplitude thus generated are imaged. Thermal fatigue cracks of tens nanometer gap in a glass plate is imaged by through-transmission local resonance method. By comparing C- and B-scan images, we identify anomalies with narrow gaps from those without gap.