Development of Reliability Evaluation Technique for Fatigue Failure in Electronic Packages by Applying Integrated Nondestructive Monitoring Based on Synchrotron Radiation Micro-tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionToyama Industrial Technology Center,
Principal Investigator
SAYAMA Toshihiko  富山県工業技術センター, 機械電子研究所 機械システム課, 課長 (40416128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURITANI Hiroyuki  富山県工業技術センター, 機械電子研究所機械システム課, 主任研究員 (70416147)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KENTARO Uesugi  財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門イメージングチーム, 研究員 (80344399)
MORI Takao  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (30275078)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords信頼性設計 / 高密度実装 / マイクロ接合部 / X線マイクロCT / 放射光 / はんだ / 熱疲労 / 寿命評価 / 電子デバイス・機器 / モニタリング / 放射光CT / エレクトロニクス実装 / X線マイクロCT / ヘルスモニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, synchrotron radiation laminography technique was firstly applied to the nondestructive observation and evaluation of actual micro-joints on printed circuit boards. The developed technology realized nondestructive monitoring of the joints through the fatigue process, in which the joints deform, the cracks initiate, propagate, and reach to failure, and then led to the integrated estimation of the fatigue lifetime. This result will widely contribute to the improvement of the reliability and the development of electronic equipment.