Development of NC code and a control program for a numerical control lapping system with three-dimensional tool oscillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Masahiro  岩手大学, 工学部, 教授 (40239249)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords金型研磨 / 3次元工具振動 / NCコード / ツールパス / 研磨力制御 / 3次元工具振動 / ダイヤモンドペースト / 研磨力 / 研磨 / 金型 / 放電加工面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hardware and a control program have been developed for realization of a numerical control lapping system with three-dimensional tool oscillation. Prior to lapping, this system reads a toolpath, the normal vector at each location on the toolpath, a fundamental three-dimensional tool oscillation form and the size of normal lapping force component from a newly-developed NC cord. While lapping, it can change the orientation of the three-dimensional tool oscillation form according to the changes of the tool movement direction vector and the normal vector of the surface to be lapped. Moreover, it can keep the size of the normal lapping force component constant.