Development of micro EDM method with tandem mechanism using reduced scale process
Project/Area Number |
24560123
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | Tsukuba University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TANI Takayuki 筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 教授 (80279554)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 放電加工 / 微細穴加工 / 多角形形状 / 亜鉛合金 / 成形プレート / タンデム電源 / 微細加工 / 多角形穴加工 / 縮小機構 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study proposes the simultaneous machining of polygonal microelectrode and microholes using tandem EDM mechanism. Two types power sources for forming polygonal pillar electrode and hole machining were installed on the same machine. These process are carried out at the same time. A mask plate with the target shape is used for forming electrode. Planetary motion was applied to the mask plate and the polygonal micro pillar electrode was produced by this reduced scale process. In this process, low wear condition of the mask plate and high wear condition of the electrode were chosen. After the electrode was forming, polygonal microholes were drilled into the tungsten material using this electrode. In order to perform simultaneous machining of a microelectrode and microholes, a tandem structure mechanism was constructed. Continuous polygonal microhole machining was attained by applying the tandem EDM mechanism under the appropriate conditions.