Development of three dimensional low frequency vibrating system for micro deep drilling of heat resistant alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
HORIO Kenichiro  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60201761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Jun'ichi  埼玉大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (80375584)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords微細深穴あけ技術 / 振動切削 / 3次元加振機能 / 把持機構 / 3次元加振機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the micro deep drilling process, for example, whose diameter is less than 0.2mm or the length diameter ratio is over 20, both high productivity and high preciseness are strongly needed. We conducted to develop a low-frequency vibration (several hundred Hz) excitation method for worikpiece towards any optimal direction in order to minimize the tool breakage or to realize long tool life for the heat resistant alloy.
We developed a new fixing system which can hold the nozzle parts by 3-jaw chuck and apply controlled elliptical vibration generated by the spring system in arbitrary direction. In the verification results of the developed system, by the low-frequency vibration conditions of optimal 150 Hz to chip cutting, the elliptical vibration of the major axis 10μm and minor 3μm is accurately applied and it can achieve a fine deep-hole drilling on the nozzle shaped test piece.