Project/Area Number |
24560125
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUSAKA Souta 千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30334171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORITA Noboru 千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30239660)
HIDAI Hirofumi 千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (60313334)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ガラス / イオン交換 / ナノ微粒子 / マイクロ加工 / 光学特性 / レーザ加工 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Metal nanoparticles were dispersed in borosilicate glass by electric field-assisted solid-state ion exchange. The heat treatment for the particle-dispersed glasses provided the improvement in light absorption characteristics especially in ultraviolet range, due to the aggregation of metal particles. The numerical analysis on ion-exchange process based on the ionic drift-diffusion model enabled the accurate estimation of penetration depth of metal nanoparticles. The estimated penetration depth was well accorded with the area that had an excellent laser micro-machinability. On the other hand, a buried silver nanowire network in glass substrate was formed by applying voltage to silver doped glass in the opposite direction to the case of doping. We found that the precipitated silver layer had high conductivity and acted as an electrical circuit.