High quality joining of C/C composites and high temperature refractory metal with inter-metal layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKinki University (2015)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
IKESHOJI Toshi-Taka  近畿大学, 次世代基盤技術研究所, 准教授 (40302939)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsC/C複合材 / ろう付 / 活性金属 / 炭化物 / 熱膨張係数 / Ni基合金 / Nb合金 / 複合材料 / 耐熱超合金 / 接合 / 残留応力 / 炭素系複合材 / 耐熱合金 / 超合金 / 高温接合 / 応力緩和 / 炭素系複合材料 / ニッケル基超合金
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For C/C composites/Ni-based refractory metal high quality joining, Ni-based alloy was made. 58Ni-20Cr-22Si alloy and 57Ni-20Cr-22Si alloy had good wettability on both C/C composites and Inconel-600 Ni-base alloy. These Ni-base alloy had the liquidus temperature lower than 1200ºC and can be used for high temperature brazing. The shear strength of C/C composites/Inconel-600 brazed joint with these metals was 2MPa. Crack was observed in C/C composites near joint interface. Enhancement of joint strength is considered to be due to the residual stress by CTE value difference between C/C composites and Inconel-600. By inserting Nb foil in the mating surfaces, the joint strength was improved. The interfacial bonding is, however, sound between both C/C composites and these alloys and Inconel-600 and these alloys, and with these alloys, high quality bonding is considered to be able to achieve.