Laser-assisted incremental sheet metal forming process to obtain complicated shaped and small grain sized product
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shigekazu  静岡大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60197423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Hideo  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60172425)
MOTOMURA Kazuo  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60272598)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords板プレス成形 / インクリメンタルフォーミング / フレキシブル加工 / 歯科補綴 / レーザ / 板成形 / 塑性加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fundamental research on micro structure control in laser assisted incremental sheet metal forming process, basic function of which was forming a flat metal sheet into a complicated curved shape, was conducted.This process will be useful for titanium or stainless steel medical prostheses, also conventional sheet metal press operations.
First, by using experimental and numerical means, it was confirmed that the strain introduced by incremental forming process was very large. Next the formability and the surface roughness evolution in stainless steel thin sheet that had small grains were examined systematically. Last, the micro structure of heat-treated incremental sheet metal formed products were observed with electron backscatter diffraction method.