Direct Measurement of Friction during Micro/meso-Scale Forming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Takehiko  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70273315)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマイクロ・メゾスケール / 成形加工 / 摩擦力直接測定 / 接触電位差測定 / 塑性加工 / 工具表面 / 摩擦力測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the proposed method, the small deflection of a thin part fabricated at the other side of a flat tool surface is detected using laser reflection to decompose the normal and horizontal (frictional) forces. The loci of the laser enlarged by the optical lever were detected by two position sensitive detectors placed at both sides of the tool. The calibrations for each direction are performed using the two-axis press designed for this study. The locus of laser reflection on a detector showed both components. The values estimated from the locus were fairly close to the measured forces.
The friction during forming strongly depends on the adhesion process. The process was studied by measuring the contact potential difference distribution of the tool surface after an injection-upsetting stroke. The effect of the annealing temperature of materials and the forming speed on the amount of adhesion was quantified by the measurements.