Energy saving of machine tool systems using contouring control and simple motion trajectories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Naoki  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10273327)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords工作機械 / 省エネルギー化 / 輪郭制御 / 位置決め制御 / ロバスト制御 / 産業機械
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Machine tool systems are widely used in manufacturing factories around the clock all over the world, and therefore not only high-speed and high-precision operation but also reduced energy consumption is required from the view point of earth environmental and energy shortage problems. This study considers a software approach for energy saving that may be implemented in industrial systems currently in use. Controller designs for contouring motion and point-to-point motion for machine tool systems were proposed, and their effectiveness was verified experimentally. The proposed controllers were able to successfully reduce energy consumption while maintaining the control performance.