Development of Damage Model for Estimation of the Effect of Strain HIstory and Heterogeneous Microstrucure on Ductile Failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHATA Mitsuru  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20294027)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords延性 / 成形限界 / 損傷 / 複合組織鋼 / シミュレーション / 歪履歴依存 / 不均質組織 / 延性損傷 / ひずみ履歴 / 二相組織鋼材 / 不均質 / 損傷モデル / バウシンガー効果 / 三次元数値解析 / 福相組織鋼材 / 延性破壊限界 / 数理損傷モデル / バウシンガー特性 / 複相組織鋼材 / 延性損傷限界
Outline of Final Research Achievements
3D micro-structural FE-model was developed for analyzing the stress/strain localization behaviors by micro-structural strength mismatch. Ductile damage model for reproducing damage evolution up to micro-void/micro-crack formation was also propsed taking the "Baushinger effect" of the materials into account. The combination of the 3D micro-structural FE-model and the proposed numerical damge model was verified to predtic effect of strain history and volume fraction of a second phase of two-phase steel on dcutile fracture limit. This numeriacl simulation was found to correlate micro-structural characteristics with mechanical properties including stress-strain curve and strain history effect on dcutile failure of two-phase steel.