Stability of material adhered to the cutting edge in metal cutting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SEKIYA Katsuhiko  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80226662)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords凝着 / 構成刃先 / 切削工具 / 切削加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The behavior of the material adhered to the cutting edge of inserts was evaluated based on the comparison of the profiles of the surfaces machined in turning with the shapes and sizes of the inserts. The turning tests of an austenitic stainless steel SUS304, a titanium alloy Ti6Al4V, and a Ni based super alloy were conducted. The behavior of the adhered material was more stable than we expected. The adhered layer near the cutting edge was very stable, while the growth or breakage of the adhered material happened on the surface of the stable layer. This unstable layer was responsible for the deterioration of surface finish. The thicker the unstable layer is, the higher the surface roughness is. The adhered layer did not vanish even in high cutting speed.