Project/Area Number |
24560134
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | Naruto University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
HATANAKA Nobuo 鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (70413846)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 展開ブランク / 絞り加工 / 摩擦攪拌接合 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An innovative method of producing very deep cups by employing a developed blank was previously proposed. In this method, the drawing resistance of the blank is reduced drastically, and so deep cups can be obtained at the first drawing. However, the drawn cup has seams in the side wall. To make an airtight cup, the seams must be joined. In this study, a new method of forming deep cups by using the developed blank was investigated. The developed blank is drawn with a punch, and friction stir welding (FSW) is conducted simultaneously to join the seams formed in the side wall. A rotation probe is put on the flange contact point and friction heat is generated, thus joining the seam parts. The experimental results show that the production of a very deep and airtight cup in a single process can be successfully accomplished with this proposed method.