Innovative near-net-shape multistep shaft processing technique development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
ZHU XIA  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (90325358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKABE Nagatoshi  愛媛大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 特命教授 (20281181)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生産工学 / 加工学 / ニア・ネット・シェイプ / 材料力学 / 成形加工 / ニア・ネット・シェイプ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study proposes a new near-net-shape multi-stage shaft working method to partially and simultaneously control multi-cross-section through metal molds, based on the diameter- enlargement working method developed by coauthors. The study designs a finishing machine and decides optimum processing conditions for improving the machining accuracy of processed part. Furthermore, the study surely achieves the omission of after processing like cutting and improvement of yield rate and it is expanding into an excellent near-net-shape processing technique in viability.