Development of plastic forming method using pulse laser induced vibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI MANABU  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20274334)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ZHU Xha  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (90325358)
MATSUSHITA Masafumi  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (90432799)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超音波 / 塑性加工 / Blaha効果 / レーザー / 成形加工 / パルスレーザー / ブラハ効果 / ハンマリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plastic forming induced by bubble cavitation which was generated by laser pulse was tested in detailed conditions. However, the reduction behaviors of yield stress and work-hardening weren't expressed. Stress reduction behaviors clearly expressed in plastic forming induced ultrasonic vibration. In order to transmit efficiently ultrasonic vibration into the material, the shape of the compression jig was changed. As the results the stress reduction rate rose. Its highest reduction rate was 45 degree of slip direction. To observe crystal orientation in several compression conditions including ultrasonic vibration, X-ray diffraction was performed. When giving the supersonic from plastic region, the grain-size was approaching that of virgin material. On the other hand, when giving the supersonic from elastic region, the grain-size approached normal compression without the supersonics.