Project/Area Number |
24560137
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KORESAWA Hiroshi 九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 助教 (70295012)
Research Collaborator |
SHIRAHAMA Yota 九州工業大学, 大学院学際情報工学専攻
MATSUNAGA Kenji 九州工業大学, 大学院情報創成専攻
KOBAYASHI Takuya 九州工業大学, 大学院情報創成専攻
YASUNAGA Shiro 九州工業大学, 大学院情報創成専攻
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 付加製造科学 / Additive Manufacturing / ラピッドプロトタイピング / MID / 付加製造法 / 積層造形法 / 表面自由エネルギー / 3Dプリンター / 高速プロトタイピング / アディティブ・マニュファクチャリング / ラピッド・マニュファクチャリング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to verify the influence on lamination within a MID-RP process, fundamental experiment equipment was constructed. The influence on the lamination plane by atmospheric-pressure plasma treatment was measured. Furthermore, evaluation to the bonded surface at the time of extending to the multilayer as a actual laminated product was performed. The surface free energy of building parts and a mechanical property (adhesion strength) were evaluated. By irradiating with atmospheric-pressure plasma, surface free energy increased from unused condition. Moreover, the experimental result that strength of adhesive bonding also improved was obtained. The adhesion of a conductive material and non-conductive resin was evaluated. Surface free energy was evaluated using PLA resin of copper powder mixing, PLA resin of bronze powder mixing, and resin of carbon-particles mixing. The difference result in the processing condition was obtained with material.